27 may 2016 y. - 28 may 2016 y.
On May 27 of 2016, a seminar on the “Priorities for cooperation between public administration bodies and civil society institutions in the field of rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of citizens” was held in Nukus. The seminar was organized in collaboration with the Committee on Legislation and Judicial and Legal Issues of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the Council of Trade Unions of the Federation of Karakalpakstan.
The event was attended by the members of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the deputies of the Jokargi Kenes of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the representatives of the General Prosecutor's Office, the Ministry of Interior, ministries and agencies, NGOs and the media.
The seminar participants discussed in detail the essence and significance of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On parliamentary control” adopted in April of 2016. During the seminar, the articles of the Law defining the subjects, objects, and nature of parliamentary control, as well as its legal consequences, the forms and mechanisms of its implementation, the rights and obligations of legal entities in this sphere were explained in detail.
The participants paid a particular attention to the course of implementation of the laws “On social partnership” and “On transparency of the public administration authorities”.
The participants emphasized the timeliness and relevance of the comments developed by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the Law “On appeals of physical and legal entities”.
An important part of the seminar was discussion of interaction between the Ombudsman with the public administration authorities, including law enforcement agencies, local councils of people's deputies, civil society institutions and the mass media in the work to ensure the rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of citizens.
The practice of joint review of appeals of physical persons related to the provision of family, social and economic rights of citizens was recognized as an effective form of cooperation between the Ombudsman and civil society institutions.
The Ombudsman during his stay in the Republic of Karakalpakstan has met the citizens living in this region.