11 july 2016 y. - 12 july 2016 y.
A “round table” on “Parliamentary control as an effective mechanism to ensure legislation and public policies in the field of environmental protection and rational use of natural resources”, organized by the Ombudsman and the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan was held in Tashkent on the July 11th of 2016.
The event was attended by the members of the Senate and the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, representatives of the State Committee for Nature Protection, NGOs and the mass media.
The participants of the “round table” noted that the country has consistently strengthened the foundations of the legal framework in the field of environmental protection and use of natural resources. To date, more than 30 laws and 100 regulations were adopted.
The country is implementing long-term environmental programs approved by the decisions of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, including the “Environmental Action Program of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2013-2017” and “The comprehensive program of measures to mitigate the effects of the Aral Sea disaster, rehabilitation and socio-economic development of the Aral Sea region in 2015-2017.”
Further development of environmental activities in the country will facilitate the adoption of the Law “On the Environmental Control”, “On social partnership”, “On parliamentary control” and others.
A special role in protecting the environment and health of the population assigned to the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan. The Movement is mobilizing society in its efforts to ensure the rights of present and future generations of citizens of Uzbekistan to live in a healthy natural environment, improving public health, protection and rational use of natural resources.
Protection of the environment is also in the spotlight of the Ombudsman. Ombudsman exercises the parliamentary control over the implementation of laws and state programs for creation of the guaranteed decent environmental conditions and the environmental security for the population, green industries, prevention of environmental pollution by the wastes of production facilities and economic activity, and others.
Participants discussed measures on further improvement of environmental management in the country developed by the public administration bodies and social organizations.
The memorandum on the cooperation between the Ombudsman and the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan was signed during the “round table”. The memorandum envisages collaboration in the development, implementation and execution of the parliamentary oversight of legislation and governmental programs, review of the respective appeals of individuals and legal entities, cooperation in promotion of social partnership, promotion of environmental education and environmental awareness.